Privacy Policy Next Level Dubstep

Published 03 November 2021

About our privacy policy

Next Level Dubstep cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Next Level Dubstep. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 03/11/2021, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Webshop Software

Woocommerce

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services will be shared with this party. WooCommerce has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. WooCommerce is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. WooCommerce uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and/or stored. WooCommerce reserves the right to share collected data within its own group in order to further improve the service.

Domain & Webhost

We use webhosting services provided by Siteground. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with SiteGround requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes.

SiteGround has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

SiteGround

We purchase web hosting from SiteGround. SiteGround processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. This is not personal data. SiteGround has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. SiteGround are obliged to observe secrecy under the agreement.

Server Management

Our webshop has been developed using WooCommerce software, We host our webshop on a server under own management. We have taken necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data such as an SSL-encryption and a strong password policy.

E-mail & Mailing Lists

MailChimp

We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. Additionally, MailChimp gathers information about you as a receiver and the subjects of these emails with the purpose of improving the quality of their service, this data is stored for 30 days. MailChimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

Google Gmail

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail. This party has implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Accounting & Bookkeeping

KeesdeBoekhouder.nl

For our accounting, administration and bookkeeping we use the services of KeesdeBoekhouder.nl. We share your name, address, residential details and general details concerning your order/purchase. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is securely sent and stored, KeesdeBoekhouder.nl has implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorized use. KeesdeBoekhouder.nl is obligated to a duty of confidentiality and will treat your data accordingly. KeesdeBoekhouder.nl does not use your personal data for any other purposes other than those previously described above.

Payment Processors

Mollie

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties. Mollie does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

Transport & Logistics

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we work with a variety of services provided by:

  • DHL Deutsche Post
  • DPD
  • UPS

For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with the above transporters. Transporters use this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of transporter(s) hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

External Sales Channels

Bandcamp.com

Part of our sales are done through the platform of Bandcamp. When you place an order at Bandcamp, Bandcamp will share your order- and personal information with us. We use this information to further handle and conclude your order. We go about your data in a confidential manner and have implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorized use.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to – not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection & other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Right to be forgotten/request to delete account

You have the right to request that we delete all data that we have stored about you. When you submit a request to delete your account, we will delete data that can be traced back to you, except for the data that we are required or allowed to keep by law. We cannot grant this request if there are still outstanding orders or invoices. We also cannot grant this request if the law allows us to keep your personal data despite a deletion request, for example if your account has been fraudulently committed.

If you have not logged in with us for 7 years, we will automatically delete your personal data.

It is also possible to submit a request to be forgotten/deleted via edit data in your account.

Third party cookies

In the event that software solutions from third parties use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

You can reach us using the contact details below:

Next Level Dubstep

Bergstraat 65-A 3035TC Rotterdam Nederland
T (+31) 06 5391 2529   E info@nextleveldubstep.com

Contactpersoon voor privacyzaken

Geoffrey vd Tuuk